Charity Fund

 

 

 

In Service to One, In Service to All
follow me on facebook

Maine State Council Charity Fund

Revisions to Guidelines

The Maine State Council Charity Fund is a statewide program to assist those in Maine that are enduring some type of hardship; i.e., health and medical issues, disasters such as loss of home due to a fire, flood or other emergency event.

This program is not limited to Brother Knights and their families and not limited to Catholics. This program is available to any individual or family that is in dire need of financial assistance.

However, it is preferable that the request be submitted by the local council of the Knights of Columbus in the geographic region where the individual or family resides.

There are times when there is no local council present in the community. For example, if the individual or family lives in Mars Hill without a council, the council that should submit the request is the Presque Isle Council as the council that covers that town.

A local council may submit only one request per Fraternal Year.

The “district” may also submit on behalf of the local council if it is deemed in the best interest of the individual, family and community.

All entries must be sent to State Deputy no later than February 1st of each year

Entries may be mailed by USPS to the State Deputy address listed in the State Directory, or submitted automatically to all recipients using this Electronic Form.

o State Deputy will forward a copy to each Past State Deputy for review; they choose one entry by majority.
o State Officers will review each entry at their State Officer’s Meeting in March and rate them on a scale from 1 to 10.
o Top five (5) collectively will be presented at the Annual Business Meeting.
o Council’s Grand Knight will then be notified of the expectation to read the entry during that meeting.

The funds given to the 4 recipients are provided from the interest gained from the corpus of the Christopher Fund which is held by the Supreme Council. (90% of total interest is awarded; other 10% is invested back into the fund.) Three of the 5 nominees are voted on at the Annual State Convention Business Meeting. The 4th recipient will always be the Roman Catholic Bishop of Portland.

Instructions for Submitting

• Ensure the individual or family is aware of the request. Do not be secretive. The more the council knows about the need, the better.

• If the council/district has already been helping, please state what you have done so far, such as benefit dinners, fundraisers, etc.

• If the request centers on health issues, “generalize” the condition so the delegates can understand what is being read to them. For instance, instead of stating “osteosarcoma”, state as “bone cancer”. It’s most important that those reading the request need to annunciate the words.

• Before submitting the request, read & reread what was written. It must not exceed three (3) minutes in length. If it does, it must be shortened.

• All entries must be sent to State Deputy no later than February 1st of each year.

REMINDER: The recipients will not receive the funds immediately. Once the State Convention is over, a request will be sent to the Supreme Council to have the funds released and checks made out to the recipients. Expect at least 2-3 months to make this happen.

Please contact the State Advocate if you have any questions regarding this information. Thank you !!

Again, entries may be mailed by USPS to the State Deputy address listed in the State Directory, or submitted automatically to all recipients using this Electronic Form.

>>Go to the Electronic Form<<<

CHARITY FUND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Maine State Council Officers   Telephone
Richard D. Blanchard, Past State Deputy 827-4525
William L. Carney, Past State Deputy 873-7788
John S. Martin, Past State Deputy 582-3254
Donald A. Madden, Past State Deputy 27-3018
Gerald S. DiMillo, Past State Deputy 283-1370
Lynn M. Cayford, Past State Deputy 441-6396
Roger A. Melancon, Past State Deputy 740-1578
Richard W. King, Past State Deputy 827-5577
Walter M. Golojuch, Past State Deputy 282-7388
Elden C. Smith, Past State Deputy 622-4923
Dale L. Voisine, Past State Deputy 834-6467
Robert D King, Past State Deputy 549-3957
Gerald J. Martin, Past State Deputy 728-7110
Raymond A Sargent, Past State Deputy 324-7589
Philip A Lizotte, Past State Deputy

>>Go to the Electronic Form<<<

Hits: 224

back to top
?>